Northern Crewing Agency
Northern Crewing Agency






Privacy Policy

Northern Crewing Agency Inc. (NCA) is a company incorporated under the laws of Newfoundland and Labrador. NCA maintains a secure electronic database of resumes, which will be used to supply fully qualified and certified personnel to a vessel when needed. NCA will conduct a screening process where applicants will be vetted and, if suitable, placed within the database. In keeping with professional obligations, NCA recognizes the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information of all individuals that it collects, uses or discloses in its business. This policy statement has been prepared to supplement existing obligations and to affirm our commitment to maintaining the privacy of our clients and all individuals, about whom NCA collects personal information and to inform you of our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected by NCA.

The Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined by the Act.

By using contractual or other arrangements, NCA shall ensure that its directors, officers, employees and agents, who may receive personal information in the course of their employment with NCA, protect that personal information in a manner that is consistent with the principles articulated in this policy statement.

The Privacy Policy applies to NCA’s board of directors, officers, employees and agents. As well, NCA will ensure that any third-party service providers retained by NCA will sign a confidentially agreement prior to any transfer of an individual’s personal information.